Soapnuts Library-INCI Translation Charts
INCI stands for The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. Why do you need to know this?
If you are making homemade products for sale and they meet the definition of a cosmetic, for legal labeling requirements, you are going to need to know the INCI name for your ingredients. Homemade cosmetics include bath salts, lotions, creams, lotion bars, etc. This chart hopefully will come in handy for your reference needs.

Get these sweet scents and more in perfumes! With discount fragrances you can smell great for less! Check our our Ralph Lauren perfume or get him a gift you know he will love like, Calvin Klein fragrance!
********************************

Common Name/INCI Name
Chamomile Roman = Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water
Jasmine = Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract
Lavender = Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water
Orange (neroli) = Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Water
Peppermint = Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water
Rose water = Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate
Rosemary = Oleoresin Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Water
Tea Tree = Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Water

Common Name/INCI Name
Sorbitan Mono Stearate = Sorbitan Stearate
Stearic Acid = Stearic Acid
Beeswax = Cera alba
Cetyl Alcohol = Cetyl Alcohol
Carnuaba Wax = Carnauba Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Candelilla Wax = Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Orange Wax = Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax
Common Name/INCI Name
Vitamin E = Tocopherol
Vitamin E Acetate = Tocopheryl Acetate
Alkanet Root= Alkanna Tinctoria (Alkanet) Root Extract
Apricot Seed Powder = Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Seed Powder
Cocoa Butter = Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Shea Butter = Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Lecithin = Lecithin
Bentonite clay = Aluminum Silicate
Denatured Alcohol = Alcohol Denatured
Goat Milk = Goat Milk -The EU trivial name is Caprae Lac (this would be for European countries).
Glycerine = Glycerine
Kaolin = Kaolin
Lemon Peel = Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel
Lettuce Extract = Lactuca Scariola Sativa (Lettuce) Extract
(sub 'Juice' for 'extract' if used)
Menthol Crystals = Menthol
Oat Flour = Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour
Orange Peel = Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel
Petroleum Jelly = Petrolatum
Potato Starch = Solanum Tuberosum (Potato) Starch
Red Sandalwood Extract = Pterocarpus Santalinus Wood Extract
Rice = Oryza Sativa (Rice)
Sodium Chloride = Sodium Chloride
Chlorophyll = Chlorophyll
Cinnamon = Cinnamomum Cassia (Cinnamon) Bark
Citric Acid = Citric Acid
Jojoba Powder = Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Powder
Tomato Juice= Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Fruit Juice
Valerian Root = Valeriana Officinalis Root
Wheat Germ Tritcum Vulgare (Wheat Germ)
 Vegetable Oil- cabbage source Brassica Oleifera
Common Name/INCI Name
Aloe Vera Juice = Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Arnica = (INCI name of infused oil), Arnica Cordifolia (Arnica) Extract
Balm Mint = (INCI name of infused oil), Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm) Extract
Calendula = (INCI name of infused oil), Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Comfrey = (INCI name of infused oil), Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Extract
Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) = Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Glycerin
Witchhazel = Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate
Common Name/INCI Name
Chamomile Roman = Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Water
Jasmine = Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract
Lavender = Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water
Orange (neroli) = Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Water
Peppermint = Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Water
Rose water = Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Distillate
Rosemary = Oleoresin Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Water
Tea Tree = Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Water

If you know of any that we are missing and they should be included here, please click below and send me a note only if you know the answer, please: webmistress@soapnuts.com


Copyright Notice!
All content provided on this Web site, excluding button icons,  graphics, images, noted original author's works is the copyright of Rebecca Erisch, and is protected by applicable U.S. and international copyright laws. Information may be used for personal use only. Any other use--including display, distribution, modification, republication, reproduction, or transmission--of the content on this Web site is strictly prohibited. Copyright (c) 1999 -2005 Rebecca Erisch. All rights reserved.